If I am a MoVIP student, can I still play sports at my local high school?

Bylaw 2.3.5.b from the Missouri State High School Activities Association (MSHSAA) states that a student can play sports and take MoVIP courses as long as they are enrolled in at least two courses at the local school. However, a local school can adopt a policy that requires more than two courses. If the local school wants to require students to take three or four courses they can, but they may be pushing the limits if they require the student to be full-time at the local school (six or seven courses).
MSHSAA by law 2.3.5.b. can be found on page 35 of the 2012-2013 MSHSAA Official Handbook. A
link to the Handbook is below.  http://www.mshsaa.org/resources/pdf/1213Handbook_web.pdf
2.3.5 is also copied below:

2.3.5 Grades 9-12 Missouri Virtual Instructional Program (MoVIP): In order to be considered academically eligible for participation in interscholastic activities at a member school, a student that is enrolled in MoVIP:

  1. Shall meet the requirements listed in 2.3.2 above; these minimums may be met through a combination of MoVIP courses and those taken at the member school;
  2. Shall, during the semester of participation, be enrolled in two or more classes for credit at the member school. If there is a class associated with the activity, the student must be enrolled in that course in order to participate;
  3. Must complete MoVIP courses by the close of the semester for the member school in order for those credits to be considered towards activity eligibility.

Please contact MSHSAA at 573-875-4880 if you have further questions or need more assistance.

If I want to play sports, do I need to complete my MoVIP course by the end of the semester at my local school?

Yes, please refer to MSHSAA by law 2.3.5.c. which states that a MoVIP student:
“Must complete MoVIP courses by the close of the semester for the member school in order for those credits to be considered towards activity eligibility.” For example, if the semester at your local school ends on May 15 and your MoVIP course ends on June 1, you must complete your MoVIP course by May 15 in order to be eligible for the activity.